Award Winners

An archive of FACE Excellence Award Winners

Carlos Alvarez, Esq.

2019

Professional and Sports Excellence Award 

Jorge Mas Santos

2018

Business Excellence Award

Benjamin Leon, Jr.

2017

Entreprenurial Excellence Award

Carlos Migoya

2015

Public Service Excellence Award

Carlos Alberto Montaner

2004

Journalism Excellence Award

Dr. Virgilio Beato

2004

Medicine

Ana Rosa Nuñez, Posthumously

2000

Cultural Heritage

Cuban Heritage Collection, UM

Sirio del Castillo

2000

Director's Award

Marcel Martinez

2000

Special Award

Sister Jeanne O'Laughlin

2000

Appreciation

George Feldenkreis

1999

Entrepreneurship

Jennifer Rodriguez

1999

Sports

Joe Cardona

1998

Visual Arts

Livan Hernandez

1998

Sports

Cristina Saralegui

1998

Performing Arts: Television

Netor Carbonell-Arellano

1997

Special Award

Adolfo Fanjul

1997

Business

Julio Larraz

1997

Fine Arts

Madeline Albright

1997

Special Appreciation Award

Council for Cuban Detainees

1996

Humanitarianism

Guantánamo Refugee Assistance and Service Program

1996

Humanitarianism

Gustavo Perez-Firmat

1996

Special Award

Amaya Altuna de Sanzhez, Ph.D.

1994

Appreciation Award

Pedro José Greer, M.D.

1994

Pro-Bono

Jose Basulto

1994

Humanitarianism

Manuel Carbonel

1991

Visual Arts: Sculpture

Guillermo Martinez-Marquez

1991

Journalism

Martika

1991

Special Award

Frank Calzon

1990

Human Rights

Carlos Marquez-Sterling

1990

History

Andres Valerio

1990

Visual Arts

Lourdes Aguila

1989

Humanitarian

Leslie P. Pantin, Sr.

1989

Civic Activities

Mary Joe Fernandez

1989

Special Award

Cuban Exodus Relief Fund of the

Cuban American National Foundation

1988

Civic Activities

Polita Grau de Agüero &

Ramon Grau Alsina

1988

Human Rights

Gina Pellón

1988

Plastic Arts

Andy Garcia

1988

Special Award

Bishop Agustin Roman

1988

Directors' Reward

César L. Álvarez, Esq

2019

Business and Professional Excellence Award

Cesar Pizarro

2018

Director's Award

Felipe Valls, Sr.

2017

Business Excellence Award

Armando Codina

2004

Business Excellence Award

Soledad O'Brien

2004

Journalism

Rosa Abella

2000

Cultural Heritage

Lesbia Orta Varona

2000

Cultural Heritage

Cuban Heritage Collection, UM

Aurelio de la Vega

2000

Music

Rosendo Rosell

2000

Entertainment

Catholic Relief/CARITAS

1999

Humanitarianism

Leopolod Fernández Pujals

1999

Business

Teresa Maria Rojas

1999

Performing Arts - Theater

Nat Chediak

1998

Film

Israel López (Cachao)

1998

Music

Monsignor Emilio Vallina

1998

Humanitarianism

Willy Chirino

1997

Music

Ariel Hidalgo & Teté Machado

1997

Human Rights

Dr. Modesto Maidique

1997

Directors' Award in Education